• Mechanical Engineering
  • Mechanical Building
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Society of Mechanical Engineers Batch:2010-2014
  • Guest Talk on Wind Turbine Generators
Welcome to Department of Mechanical Engineering

Awards/Recognitiond Received By students 

Academic
year

Name of the student

Name of the Award / Achievements

Organized by

Award Details

 

Ankit Sanghai

aQuest-The Ultimate Engineering  face-off

HITACHI

Participated

Aman Maheshwari

Bibhukrupa Tanmaya Kumar

Boeing IIT National Aero-modeling Competition

IIT Kharagpur

Participated

Bibhukrupa Tanmaya Kumar

Droid Blitz

IIT Kharagpur

Finalist

Ashit Mohanty

Ankit Sanghai

A Quest -The ultimate engineering face-off -2017

ISHRAE

Second Runner-up

Aman Maheshwari

Subhash Patro

An essay Competition

CVRCE, Bhubaneswar

Winner

2016-2017

Asit Mohanty

IIFT Model United Nations 2016

IIFT Kolkata

Participated

Subham Dash

Solar vehicle design and manufacturing championship

Indian Society of Innovative Engineers

Participated

2015-2016

Asit Mohanty

OEC Model United Nations 2016

O.E.C. Bhubaneswar

Participated

Himanshu Prasad Badatya

Group Dance “Spectrum -2016”

NIFT, Bhubaneswar

1st

Aditya Ku. Dash

KSHITIJ 2016

IIT, Guwahati

Participated

Bibhukrupa Tanmay Kumar

Asit Mohanty

Aditya Ku. Dash

Boeing IIT National Aeromodelling Competition

Bibhukrupa Tanmay Kumar

Asit Mohanty

K. Santosh Ku. Achary

“SUMMIT”, A Robotics Event in "KSHITIJ", 2016

IIT, Kharagpur

3rd

Vaishali Mohanty

3rd

Shahid Ali

3rd

Abhijit Bhatta

3rd

Rashmiranjan Mohapatra

3rd

2013-2014

Subhamani Nayak

Alma Fiesta’ 14(N-Circled )

IIT, BBSR

2nd

2012-13

Arpita Samal

IET India Scholarship Award

IET India,  Bangalore

2nd

Suchismita Das

Recycle Art

GEC, Bhubaneswar

1st

Suchismita Das

CANVASED

KIIT, Bhubaneswar

2nd

2011-12

Amlan Gourav

Genesis-2012 (Paper Presentation)

ITER, Bhubaneswar

1st

Rajalakshmi Mohapatra

Amlan Gourav

Archimedis-2012 (Paper Presentation)

KIIT, Bhubaneswar

3rd

Rajalakshmi Mohapatra

Depsikha Patra

Amlan Gourav

Tech-fest (Paper Presentation)

GEC, Bhubaneswar

1st

Amlan Gourav

United Minds Quiz Competition

IIM, Bangalore

National 14th  rank

Rajalakshmi Mohapatra

Depsikha Patra

Aiswariya Padhy

  2010-11

Amlan Gourav

Genesis-2011 (Paper Presentation )

ITER, Bhubaneswar

2nd

Rajalakshmi Mohapatra

Amlan Gourav

Paper Presentation

CSIR & IMMT, Bhubaneswar

2nd

Rajalakshmi Mohapatra

Amlan Gourav

Ignition-2 1. Poster Presentation 2. Paper Presentation

ABIT, Cuttack

1st in Poster Presentation 2nd in Paper Presentation

Rajalakshmi Mohapatra

Depsikha Patra

Madhusmita Padhy

Amlan Gourav

ISTE Foundation day competition (Paper Presentation)

CET, Bhubaneswar

3rd

Rajalakshmi Mohapatra

Rahul Kishore

Shakit Ranjan Nanda

Subhankar Panda

Subrat Kumar Samal

Subrat Mukherjee

2009-10

Amlan Gourav

Almasiesta-2010 (Paper Presentation)

IIT, Bhubaneswar

3rd

Rajalakshmi Mohapatra

Jyostnamayee sahoo

Saptarshi Dutta Kaushal Sahu

Sargam-2010

IIT, Kharagpur

2nd

Rishav Haldar

6th Gold Cup Cricket Tournament

Ghaziabad, U.P.

2nd

Ankit Patnaik

Brijesh Kumar Sharma

Samavesh' 2010 (Paper Presentation)

Veer Surendra Sai University of Technology, Burla

2nd

Sitansu Sekhar Pati

Poscible  2010

Posco-India Pvt. Ltd.

1st